General

Thank you for taking the time to read our privacy statement. Launchdeck provides the following statement in order to clarify which of your personal information is used and/or stored, and for what purposes. By using the services provided by Launchdeck you assert to have taken knowledge of Launchdeck’s privacy statement.

This privacy statement applies to this website and to the services provided by Launchdeck v.o.f. (hereinafter ‘Launchdeck’ or ‘we’). We are located on the Overwaard 29, Gorinchem, the Netherlands, and registered with the Trade Register of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 67776930.

And we are the controller of your personal data as mentioned in the European data protection legislation (hereinafter “GDPR”).

The data we collect is corporate in nature, but may contain personal data. Personal data means any information that relates to you as an identified or identifiable living individual. To use additional services provided by Launchdeck, you are required to provide some personal information on the Website. Through this privacy statement, Launchdeck will inform you how your data is stored and processed, and for what purposes.

Personal data collection

In order to use Launchdeck, you are required to provide the following personal information:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your location
  • Your email address
  • Your company name

This information will be stored by Launchdeck when you use Launchdeck’s services.

If you sign up for our Beta plan, all we need from you is your e-mail address!

Additional personal information

Besides the required personal information, you may (optionally) provide additional personal information. This information will be used exclusively by Launchdeck in order to facilitate the services offered by Launchdeck. Any such information you enter into the Website will be stored by Launchdeck.

Cookies

Launchdeck may collect additional information related to your usage of the Website. Your IP-address, operating system and other such information may be registered by use of cookies. Using this information, Launchdeck will gain insight in the way you use our services and how these services may be improved and send personalized advertisements. The latter of course only if you gave us consent to do so. Do you want more information on these cookies? Please carefully read the cookie policy on the Website.

Our software places cookies to remember your login information so that you don’t have to enter the data over and over again.

Credit card information

Launchdeck will not store your credit card information, nor have access to your credit card information. Processing of this information will be facilitated entirely outside of Launchdeck’s servers.

Correspondence

All messages you send to Launchdeck through the Website will be stored on Launchdeck’s servers. Launchdeck will never provide insight into this correspondence to third parties, unless legally obliged. If you send us a message through the contact form on the Website, you are required to provide the following information:

- e-mail address;
- message (which may contain personal data, if provided by you).

Newsletter

If you would like to be kept informed about our services, you can subscribe to our newsletter online. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the confirmation email or the newsletters you receive.

Collection of data

Please note that we will only collect data that you yourself provide or that we receive through cookies which you either have accepted or for which your consent was not required.

Purposes and legal bases

Launchdeck processes your personal information for these purposes:

  • To facilitate the provided services
  • To inform you about (new) services by use of service mails or other communication
  • To improve the provided services
  • To show personalized advertisements
  • Connection with social media
  • To prevent fraud and abuse
  • To share your information with third parties if legally obliged to

We use your personal data because it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you, because you gave your consent (cookies and newsletter) or because we have legitimate interests (newsletter to customers and analytics in order to inform you on and improve our business). Our legitimate commercial interests have very limited impact on your privacy. We send you the newsletter if you subscribed, so this processing is based on consent.

Security

We attach great importance to the protection of your personal data and we have therefore implemented appropriate security measures, as required by the GDPR These measures will, for example, ensure your data is not lost or accessible by unauthorised individuals. Some of these measures are:

  • An SSL Certificate has been installed on our server in order to encrypt sensitive information which is provided through our website (on, for example, online forms);
  • Our IT systems are up-to-date and secure;
  • We have a strict access policy, meaning that only authorised staff members and/or third parties have access to your personal data;
  • We have agreements in place to ensure the safe processing of your personal data by third party associates.

Stored information will be adequately secured as far as state of the art allows this. Example: your password is encrypted so we, nor other parties, have access.

Data sharing

Your data is your data. We will only share your personal data with third party associates who play a role in fulfilling our agreement with you (for instance: e-mail marketing party of technical service provider), or if we have a legal obligation to do so. We have specific agreements in place with companies that process your data on our behalf or request. These data processing agreements comply with the GDPR, thus ensuring a uniform level of security and confidentiality of your data.

The majority of our third party associates are located within the European Union. For agreements we have entered into with third parties outside of the EU, we have implemented appropriate safeguards.

Launchdeck will only enter into agreements with parties who are validated by the European Commission as being compliant with data protection requirements for the transfer of personal data or with parties who have taken appropriate measures to ensure the security of your personal data in their on-site data processing methods.

Data retention period

We will only store your personal data for as long as necessary to meet the objective(s) for which the data was collected.

We will retain general contact information for as long as we need to be able to get in touch with you. If you are our customer, we will store the information for the duration of our business relationship.

When you have unsubscribed from the newsletter, your data will no longer be processed for this purpose.

We will retain data as required by law for the duration specified by that particular law (for tax purposes, for instance).

Your rights

You have a number of rights with regard to all personal data that you disclose to us. You may, for instance, request to access your personal data and to correct, amend or delete that data or any inaccuracies.

Under certain circumstances you also have the right to request the transfer of your data and to object to the processing of your personal data. The former means you can file a request with us to electronically transfer the relevant personal data that we have stored in our system to you or to an organisation specified by you.

Requests to access, amend, delete or transfer your personal data or objections to the processing of that data can be sent to [email protected]. Please put in the subject line “Personal Data”.

Any request will be verified by us to make sure it originated from you. This means we might ask for a copy of your passport or ID card to be sent along with the request. When you do this, make sure to safeguard your privacy by blacking out the photo, the text in the MRZ (machine-readable zone at the bottom of your passport or ID card), the document number, as well as your BSN (Burger Service Nummer or citizen service number). We will deal with your request as swiftly as possible.

Please let us know if you have any complaints about the way we handle your privacy; we will gladly discuss the matter with you. Should you choose to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), you can do so here:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten/klacht-indienen-bij-de-ap

Changes and insight

Data protection regulation comprises an ever evolving set of rules. Launchdeck is entitled to, under any circumstance, make changes to this privacy statement. We kindly ask you check the statement published on the Website regularly to avoid misunderstandings.

October 2018.

We're in Beta. Sign up for free!

Get started

Free • Simple setup • Cancel any time